Privacy Policy – Office

Preamble

Privacy Policy for the ANS (Anglo-Netherlands Society) Administrative Office; this is distinct from the Privacy Policy for the Anglo-Netherlands Society’s website.

Link to the Anglo-Netherlands website Privacy Policy.

The Anglo-Netherlands Society is a Company Limited by Guarantee, number 4322131, incorporated in England. The Registered address of the Society is c/o Unilever PLC, at 100 Victoria Embankment, London SW7 5DP. The Society – upon completing the self-assesment module in the ICO website* does not need to be entered in the Register of Data Controllers. For your information, the answers supplied were No, Yes, Yes, Yes, No and Yes respectively.
* ico.org.uk/for-organisations/register/self-assessment/ most recently visited: 22 May 2018.

PRIVACY POLICY and the General Data Protection Regulations [GDPR]

The information that the Society holds on its members

The Anglo-Netherlands Society [ANS] holds and uses the personal information on its members in accordance with the regulations that came into force on May 25 2018, with compliance supervised by the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

As a body that holds information through which its individual members can be identified, the ANS is required to be accountable in specified ways for every aspect of its holding and use of that information, and to demonstrate that it has a system to manage that compliance.

The ANS will protect members’ personal data and it will be transparent about how it manages it and uses it, always within applicable data protection laws. The ANS will demonstrate responsibility in handling members’ confidential information. Should there be a breach, for any reason, the ANS will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office within 72 hours.

Members’ personal data is collected only from the application forms members submit on joining the Society and from event application forms. That data comprises only name, address(es), contact details and the amounts paid for subscriptions and events.

The ANS database, which contains data on members, is stored electronically in a password protected computer at the Society’s office and is accessible only by a limited number of honorary officers and the administrator. We process financial information through our clearing bankers who do retain a record of the Society’s payments, such information being password-protected by the banker’s security systems and accessible only to two honorary officers.

Our accounting is supported and reviewed, but not audited, by a chartered accountant member of the Society acting in an independent capacity. Hard copy papers are kept in locked cabinets.

Data is used only for communicating with members on Society matters such as events, meetings including those held under the Companies Acts, subscriptions and the Newsletter. The personal data is never communicated to third parties.

The ANS is the Data Controller and members are entitled to have free access to the personal information it holds on them. They are also entitled to modify it, withdraw consent to its use and to ask for its erasure during the course of membership and on resigning. Members are entitled to unsubscribe from email communications from the ANS. They may exercise these rights by contacting the ANS office in any way of their choice.

September 2019

Previous version, in effect till 25 September 2019:

General Data Protection Regulations [GDPR]

 The information that the Society holds on its members

Throughout the EU, from 25 May 2018, new regulations (known as GDPR) tighten the control individuals have over their personal details. Irrespective of the outcome of the BREXIT negotiations, the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office will be the regulatory body.

Personal data is collected from the application form members submit on joining the Society and from event application forms. That data comprises name, address(es), electronic contact details (email address, (mobile) telephone number, and possibly banking details used for refunds) and the amounts paid for subscriptions and events.

 The Society’s database, which contains data on members, is stored electronically in a password protected computer at the Society’s office and is accessible only by the Administrator and a limited number of honorary officers. Financial information is processed through clearing bankers and accounting is supported and reviewed, but not audited, by an independent financial institution: neither has access to the Society’s database. Hard copy papers are kept in locked cabinets.

The data is used only for communicating with you on Society matters such as events, meetings including those held under the Companies Acts, subscriptions and the Newsletter. The personal data is never communicated to third parties.

The ANS is the Data Controller and you are entitled to have free access to the personal information it holds for you, and you are also entitled to modify it, withdraw your consent to its use and to ask for its erasure during the course of your membership and on resigning. Please note that for certain data there will be a statutory period for which those details need to be retained. You are entitled to unsubscribe from email communications from the ANS. You may exercise these rights by contacting the ANS office in any way of your choice.

Third parties who hold information through which individuals can be identified will be required to be accountable in specified ways for every aspect of their holding and use of that information, and to demonstrate that they have a system to manage that compliance.

The Anglo-Netherlands Society intends to protect your personal data and will be trans­parent about how it manages and uses it, always within applicable data protection laws. The ANS will demonstrate responsibility in handling your confidential information. Should a breach be detected, irrespective of the cause, the ANS will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office within 72 hours.

If you have read this statement in connection with the request to confirm that you want to continue to receive communications from the Anglo-Netherlands Society, please confirm that you would like to continue to receive mail and hear from us. Please enter “yes” against relevant options in the email, and most importantly : don’t just disappear.

David Glassman

Honorary Treasurer

Comments and feedback regarding this site

Please use the “Leave a Reply” form on selected pages to let the web-editor know of anything that ought to be included, amended or omitted; comments are read and moderated by the web-editor, may -or not- be published : please indicate your request to delete after reading.

Please do not use this form to advise the Society’s Administrative Office of any changes relating to your membership : those contact details are listed on the Contact Details page.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 characters available

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.